Friday, January 3, 2014
[…] For the text of the new law, click here.

But what about the stay of action pending appeal, you ask? If I appeal the equitable distribution order, will the trial court refuse to hear my alimony claim until the appeal is decided? Not at all. It will be business as usual in trial court. The drafters made sure that the rest of your business before the trial court will not be disturbed by these newly minted rights to appeal. Amended N.C. Gen. Stat. §50-19.1 explicitly says so: “an appeal from an order or judgment under this section shall not deprive the trial court of jurisdiction over any claims pending in the same action.” 

And for those conservatives who liked the wait-and-see approach of the good old days, nothing needs to change either. Do not want to take your chances in alimony trial with the judge whose equitable distribution judgment you just appealed? You do not have to.